Loading...
 

Transaction description

Transaction description

Description

Transaction descriptions define the processing of documents. Essentially, this involves the posting of documents to accounts/monitors, but it is also possible to carry out general data operations on all objects accessible from the document.

As is common practice within the CyberEnterprise business OS, conditions (subtransactions, dimensions, data) are stored as CX_FORMULA objects. As formulas can also call InstantView® macros using this.call(macro name), these macros must be defined in the same module from which Call(GetProcessed) is called.

All the information provided on dimensions or data fields must be accessible via the transaction/document to be processed.

Functionality

Input window

This window is for maintaining transaction descriptions. A saved transaction description can be called up via the list window, which you open via the menu item "Search".

The display of the dimensions of a transaction description can be shown as a tree in addition to the list form.

Menu
Menu itemDescription
Edit -
Dimensions (context menu)-
: : InsertCalling the dimension description window to enter a new dimension
: : RemoveThe dimension description selected in the list of dimensions is removed/deleted
: : CopyThe dimension description selected in the list of dimensions is copied
: Sub-dimensions-
: : DisplayWhen displaying the dimension descriptions in the list view, any sub-dimension descriptions (with the level number > 1) are additionally displayed/not displayed (This functionality is also possible by right-clicking anywhere in the window above the dimension description list).
: : InsertA new sub-dimension is inserted into the dimension selected in the list
: : RemoveA selected sub-dimension is removed from the parent dimension and deleted
: : CopyA selected sub-dimension is copied within the parent dimension
: Display/Print Dimension and data descriptionThe transaction description is displayed with all its dimension, sub-dimension and data descriptions in a list from which a print template can be created for documentation purposes
: Compare dimensional and data description 
: : Compare standard dimension and data description with the databaseDisplay the standard transaction description with all its dimension, sub-dimension and data descriptions in a list and deviations from the current transaction description are indicated in colour.
: : Comparison of derived dimension and data description with the databaseDisplay the derived transaction description stored in a file with all its dimensional, sub-dimensional and data descriptions in a list, and deviations from the current transaction description are indicated in colour.
: ValiditySet validity
CloseClose window
SearchCall up list window
Toolbar
SymbolDescription
 new.png Create new transaction description
 save.png Save changes
 delete.png Delete transaction description
 CX_PRINTER_hardcopy.png Print transaction description
 copytoclipboard.png Output transaction description with dimensions and data descriptions as a list for documentation purposes
 CX_VALIDITY.png Set validity
 copy.png Call up the copy buffer
Fields
FieldDescription
NameUnique identifier of the transaction description
Customer derivationIndication whether the transaction description is a definition deviating from the ClassiX® Standard. Transaction descriptions marked in this way are marked with a red dot in the list and are processed during export and import via the respective customer subfolders
IDIdentifier of the transaction description. This number is added to the processed transaction (in the field: txnManagerID) when it is posted and thus serves to check whether a transaction with this transaction description has been processed: it is therefore advisable to regard this number as a bit pattern
Short textShort description of the transaction
DescriptionDescription text
SubtransactionsCondition (as formula) which - if TRUE - also processes all sub-transactions recursively with the same transaction description
Dimension descriptionsDisplay of the dimension descriptions in the  list_view.png List or  tree_view.png Tree representation.
Buttons
buttonDescription
OKChanges to the transaction description are saved. If no changes are made, the button is locked.
NewThe input window is cleared.
DeleteThe displayed transaction description is deleted.
CloseThe window is closed without saving changes. If you want to save the changes, you must press the "OK" button.

 

Dimensional description

This window is used to maintain dimension descriptions, i.e. on the one hand the dimensions of the monitor to which the transaction to be processed is to be assigned are determined, on the other hand the data fields are described which are to be changed by the account assignment.

Menu
Menu itemDescription
Edit -
: Data field (context menu)-
: : InsertCalling up the data description window for entering a new dimension
: : DeleteThe data description selected in the list of data fields is removed/deleted
CloseClose window
Fields
FieldDescription
PreconditionOptional condition under which the dimension should be processed
RegistrationIndication whether the processed transaction should not be registered, registered or deregistered in the monitor (in the dimension)
IdentifierClear identification of the dimension description and thus of the monitor to be booked. Is required to be able to log on messages (SetPreDimMessage/SetPostDimMessage)
DimensionsList of the individual dimensions separated by semicolons. Groupings are formed by curly brackets { and }. The dimensions determine the monitor to be booked
Short textShort text on the dimension under consideration
DescriptionDescription text
Data fieldsList of data descriptions
Buttons
buttonDescription
OKChanges to the dimension description are saved.
CloseThe window is closed without saving changes. If you want to save the changes, you must press the "OK" button.

 

Data description

This window is used to maintain data descriptions.

Fields
FieldDescription
PreconditionOptional condition under which the assignment to the data field should be made
Number plateClear identification of the data description. Is required to be able to register messages (SetPreDataMessage/SetPostDataMessage)
Target data fieldName of the data field/access path of the monitor to which the expression calculated under "Assignment" is to be assigned. If "::" is written at the beginning of the data field name/access path, the target data field is on the transaction itself
AllocationExpression to be calculated (formula)
DescriptionDescription text for assignment
Buttons
buttonDescription
OKChanges to the data description are saved. If no changes are made, the button is locked.
NewThe input window is cleared.
DeleteThe displayed data description is deleted.
CloseThe window is closed without saving changes. If you want to save the changes, you must press the "OK" button.

 

List window

Used to list the transaction descriptions.

Menu
Menu itemDescription
Edit -
: Search textOpen the text search window
: Reset searchList content is reset
: Display/Print Dimension and data descriptionOutput transaction description with dimensions and data descriptions as a list for documentation purposes
: Compare dimensional and data description 
: : Compare standard dimension and data description with the databaseDisplay the standard transaction description with all its dimension, sub-dimension and data descriptions in a list and deviations from the current transaction description are indicated in colour.
: : Comparison of derived dimension and data description with the databaseDisplay the derived transaction description stored in a file with all its dimensional, sub-dimensional and data descriptions in a list, and deviations from the current transaction description are indicated in colour.
: Data exchange-
: : ExportTransaction descriptions are exported to a file
: : ImportTransaction descriptions are imported from a file of your choice
: : Import allAll transaction descriptions are re-imported from standard file
CloseClose window
Toolbar
SymbolDescription
 new.png Create new transaction description
 open.png Edit transaction description
 delete.png Delete transaction description
 CX_PRINTER_hardcopy.png Print transaction description list
 copytoclipboard.png Display/Printing Dimensions/Data base description
 copy.png Call up the copy buffer
Buttons
buttonDescription
EditThe current transaction description is displayed in the input window.
NewAn empty input window opens.
DeleteThe selected transaction description is deleted.
CloseThe window is closed.

 

Selection window

This window is used to select a transaction description.

Buttons
buttonDescription
OKThe selected transaction description is adopted.
CloseThe selection is cancelled.

 

Dimension and data descriptions

Menu
Menu itemDescription
Edit -
: Remove entriesList is emptied
CloseClose window
Toolbar
SymbolDescription
 copytoclipboard.png Customise the list, print as a BIRT report and export via the clipboard
Fields
FieldDescription
ListTransaction description is combined with all dimension, sub-dimensional and data descriptions

Compare dimension and data descriptions

Display the standard or derived transaction description from a TXN file. Changes to the current transaction description in the database are shown in red. This allows you to detect deviations from the transaction description to the current database.

Toolbar
SymbolDescription
 adjust.png Change the view, i.e. you can also display the current transaction description from the database and see the deviations from the standard.
Which transaction description is currently displayed can be seen in the window name :

 copytoclipboard.png Customise the list, print as a BIRT report and export via the clipboard
Fields
FieldDescription
ListTransaction description is combined with all dimension, sub-dimension and data descriptions
Show comparative values withDisplay the values to be compared side by side in the list. This makes it easier for you to see the differences.

Text search

Fields
FieldDescription
TextEnter the text to be searched for
Search inSelection of search areas via checkboxes
Buttons
buttonDescription
Select allAll check boxes for defining the search area are checked.
Delete allNo check box for defining the search area is selected.
OKThe text search is executed.
CloseThe window is closed.

 

Related topics

 


Technical documentation

Overview

 

 

 txndescr.bmp (8118 Byte)

Transaction description basic module

Module name

txndescr.mod

Classes

CX_TXN_DESCRIPTOR

Security

In addition to restricting access rights via the class and its data fields, the module can be restricted in its use via some of the received messages.

Received messages
MessageParametersFunctionSecurity
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_CHANGEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was changed 
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_CREATEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was generated 
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_DELETEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was deleted 

 

Sent messages
MessageParametersFunctionReceiver module
EDIT_TXN_DESCRIPTORNULL or transaction description objectCall up input window for transaction descriptionTransaction Description Editing Module

 

Transaction description Editing module

Module name

txndeedt.mod

Classes

CX_TXN_DESCRIPTOR

Security

In addition to restricting access rights via the class and its data fields, the module can be restricted in its use via some of the received messages.

Received messages
MessageParametersFunctionSecurity
DELETE_DIM_DESCRIPTORDimension description to be deletedDelete dimension description with all sub-descriptions 
DELETE_TXN_DESCRIPTORTransaction description to be deletedDelete transaction description with all sub-descriptions 
EDIT_TXN_DESCRIPTORNULL or transaction description objectCall up input window for transaction description 
LIST_TXN_DESCRIPTORCollection transaction description objects or NULLOpen list window for transaction description 
LOAD_TXN_DESCRIPTOR Import transaction description 
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_CHANGEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was changed 
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_CREATEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was generated 
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_DELETEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was deleted 

 

Sent messages
MessageParametersFunctionReceiver module
ASK_YES_NO   
DELETE_DIM_DESCRIPTORDimension description to be deletedDelete dimension description with all sub-descriptions
DELETE_TXN_DESCRIPTOR   
DELETE_VALIDITY   
EDIT_TXN_DESCRIPTORNULL or transaction description objectCall up input window for transaction descriptionTransaction Description Editing Module
EDIT_VALIDITY_BY_DATEWindow title, object, recipient of the replyCall up the input window for validityValidity editing module
LIST_TXN_DESCRIPTOR Open list window for transaction descriptionTransaction Description Editing Module
SHOW_PREVIEWWidgetPrint PreviewPrint Preview
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_CHANGEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was changed 
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_CREATEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was generated 
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_DELETEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was deleted 

 

Transaction description selection module

Module name

txndesel.mod

Classes

CX_TXN_DESCRIPTOR

Security

In addition to restricting access rights via the class and its data fields, the module can be restricted in its use via some of the received messages.

Received messages
MessageParametersFunctionSecurity
SELECT_TXN_DESCRIPTORCollection transaction description objects or NULL, recipient of the responseCall up selection window for transaction description 
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_CHANGEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was changed 
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_CREATEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was generated 
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_DELETEDTransaction description objectTransaction description was deleted 

 

Sent messages
MessageParametersFunctionReceiver module
EDIT_TXN_DESCRIPTORNULL or transaction description objectCall up input window for transaction descriptionTransaction Description Editing Module
TXN_DESCRIPTOR_SELECTEDTransaction description object, recipientTransaction description was selected 

Operational business